This is a glossary of some of the ingredients found in our Skin Assistant HD Organic Foundation:
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract** - Anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, demulcent, healing and softening. For treating burns, injuries, wounds and skin disorders.
Arnica (Arnica Montana) Leaf Extract** - antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties may be of some benefit to those with inflammatory skin disorders. It also stimulates the forming the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process. Because of its healing properties, Arnica can be used on bruises, sunburn, minor burns, as well as superficial phlebitis.
Allantoin - aka Comfrey - The leaves and flowers of this perennial herb are used topically for their anti-irritant, antiseptic, emollient, mucilaginous and regenerative properties, as well as being a powerful anti-inflammatory, stimulates new cell growth. This results in promoting the swift healing of damaged or injured tissues.
Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder - helps to make the skin healthier with a soft and smooth touch. A white substance extracted from the nodes of the bamboo. It is mainly composed of pure silica and has been widely used in oriental medicine. Organic silica, which is a component of connective tissue, is present throughout the human body and regenerates the epidermis as it is involved in the synthesis of collagen and elastin.
Behenyl Olivate – A natural based ester wax with gelling properties. The functional attributes for
this specialty ester are derived from Olive oil, which is highly emollient on spread and ideal for use in skin care products.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)* - reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract** - an extremely effective treatment for reducing the redness and irritation associated with rosacea. Green Tea contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which aids in slowing down the visual signs of aging.
Cetearyl Alcohol - A binder to keep the emulsions from separating into oil and liquid.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract** - Analgesic, anti-allergenic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, antioxidant, antiseptic, calming, demulcent, healing and sedative. It is a powerful treatment for various skin ailments including acne, allergies, arthritis, dermatitis, eczema, erythema, inflammation, irritation, psoriasis, rashes, sensitivity, spider veins, sores and wounds, and is also a great tissue regenerator. Particularly recommended for dry, dehydrated, delicate, sensitive, oil-rich and blemished skin, chamomile is beneficial for all skin types.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Oil - oil contains an enzyme called bromelain, which speeds up the digestion of proteins and thus helps cleanse the skin by removing the older, outer skin layers. The extract helps fight acne by clearing oils from the skin, as well as removing older skin cells, which balancing pH of the skin.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil *- adds a protective layer, helping skin to retain moisture, suitable for sensitive and irritated skin.
Colloidal Silver (Argentum Metallicum) – Reduces pain, calms minor skin inflammation, fights minor skin infection, promotes healing of the skin. Especially useful for acne inflammation.
Ethylhexylglycerin – An innovative, more natural “soft” preservative.The addition of ethylhexlglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membranes of micro-organisms, improving the preservative activity of the phenoxyethanol. This blend has a broad spectrum effect on bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi.
Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Berry** - An impressive combination of omega-3, omega-6 and omega 9 essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E, and C, minerals such as phosphorus, calcium, and potassium, and essential amino acids. An excellent emollient and an effective moisturizer to treat dry skin and help reduce the appearance of the signs of aging.
Glycerin - ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin.
Glyceryl Stearate - Naturally found in the body and various vegetables, glyceryl stearate acts as a natural lubricant for the face, helping to increase moisture and softness to the epidermis. This ingredient effectively decreases the loss of water from the skin by acting as a barrier to harmful elements in the environment
Honey Extract - the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps to balance the skins moisture levels. Widely used to reduce inflammation and aid in tissue health. Making it great for sensitive skin types.
Hydrangea Arborescens Root Extract - considered an alternative treatment for immune system problems. These include psoriasis, eczema, scleroderma, multiple sclerosis, and diabetes. Hydrangea has been used to relieve chronic rheumatoid arthritis and the swelling of arthritis (possibly reducing calcium deposits), gout and edema.
Iron Oxide (CI77491, CI77492, CI77499) – Have been used in the coloring of cosmetics since the early 1900’s and are used to give not only cosmetics, but any skin product its color. They are classified into 3 major groups, Yellow, Red and Black. There are 16 iron oxides in total and are all compounds of iron and oxygen. They are considered ideal for coloring cosmetics because they are non-toxic, non-bleeding, and moisture resistant.
24K Gold - Treats the skin by improving and stimulating circulation, increases radiance and stimulates skin cells, slows down collagen depletion, reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and age spots, tightens complexion, increases elasticity of the skin, soothes inflammation and fights acne by speeding up the healing process.
L-Ascorbic Acid - This is the only form of vitamin C that you should look for in your skin care products. There are many skin care products on the market today that boast vitamin C derivatives as an ingredient (magnesium ascorbyl phosphate or ascorbyl palmitate, for example), but L-ascorbic acid is the only useful form of vitamin C in skin care products. Vitamin C is the only antioxidant that is proven to stimulate the synthesis of collagen as well, which is essential since your body’s natural collagen production decreases as you age. Sun exposure will also accelerate the decrease in collagen. Studies have shown that vitamin C helps to minimize fine lines, scars, and wrinkles
Mica - Used as light diffusing pigments, to create a smoother, more radiant look with a velvet-like texture.
Morus Root Extract - aka White Mulberry - generally helps the skin and slow its ageing process. The rich anti-oxidant content found in this root bark aids in preventing formation of wrinkles and slow down the aging process.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil - 7-10% gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), a rare essential fatty acid that is a cell regenerator, anti-inflammatory and is very emollient. It also contains terpenes and is astringent, and dilutes sebum production, while moisturizing dry skin.
Pentapeptide-21 - This peptide is included as a means of stimulating the lower layers of skin, prompting it to release collagen and hyaluronic acid, which freely occur in the skin of a younger person.
Phenethyl Alcohol - is a simple aromatic primary alcohol. It is approved by the FDA as a flavoring substance and is considered a "generally recognized as safe" (GRAS) substance. Phenethyl alcohol is the primary componenet in rose oil and is also present in neroli, ylang-ylang, carnation and geranium oils. In cosmetics, it is primarily used as a fragrance ingredient and can be synthesized by reacting benzene (a known carcinogen) and ethylene oxide or by hydrogenation of styrene oxide. It also has antimicrobial properties which make it useful in reducing the concentration of synthetic preservatives required by cosmetic formulations.
Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Fruit Oil* - Rosehip oil is the only vegetable oil to contain natural tretinoin, a derivative of retinol (vitamin A) at ~125mcg per every 100g, which replenishes and helps rebuild skin tissue and is great for acne. Proven to delay the effects of skin aging by aiding in cell regeneration and boosting levels of collagen to create smoother, firmer skin. It has proved useful in reducing and eliminating the effects of dermatitis, eczema, fine lines, hyper-pigmentation, lumps from scarring, over-exposure to the sun, psoriasis, scarring, skin burns, stretch marks and wrinkles.
Scutellaria Lateriflora Extract - (Blue Pimpernel, Blue Skullcap) – Anti-Inflammatory, aids in tissue health, anti-aging.
Sodium Hyaluronate - can be used on all skin types, but is best for blemished, mature, normal-combination and especially sensitive skin. Its antimicrobial properties are preservative. It is good for the following skin conditions: dehydration, cellulite, stretch marks and sensitivity. Neroli is balancing, soothing, warming and energizing. Sodium hyaluronate may also be used in plastic surgery to reduce wrinkles on the face or as a filler in other parts of the body, commonly called Hyaluronic acid, the main component in products such as Juvederm and Restylane.
Tetrapeptide-14 - Designed to help block the inflammation cascade that is associated with conditions such as skin redness, couperose, rosacea, sensitive skin and atopic dermatitis.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891) – Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubrication, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects the skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin irritation. Because of its gentleness, it is an excellent sunscreen for use on sensitive or rosacea affected skin. It is also great for use around the eyes, as it is unlikely to cause stinging in this area.
Tocopherol – aka Vitamin E enhances the appearance of the skin’s radiance and resilience. As an antioxidant, this vitamin assists in protecting and repairing the skin. Vitamin E helps reduce the appearance of age spots, fine lines and wrinkles, and maintain the skin’s oil balance.
Water (Aqua) - used as a solvent for the active ingredients, but also acts as a spreading agent.
*organic – grown without the use of synthetic pesticides, chemical ripening, food irradiation or genetically modified.
** certified organic – grown and manufactured n a manner that adheres to standards set by the country they are sold in, and have gone through the certification process set by the government. Sadly all farmers, especially small farms, can’t afford the expensive and time-consuming process to become certified.